Abbott Diabetes Care, Inc. provides you with the FreeStyle family of products. For more information, see +About Us and Controller Information and +EU Representatives below.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains how we handle and what we do to keep your personal information secure when using the FreeStyle family of products. We understand that there is a lot of information included in this Privacy Notice. We want to provide you with a short and easily accessible summary of how we handle, protect, retain, store and disclose your personal information. For more information, see +Background on the LibreView Data Management System and +Security of Personal Information below.

THIS SUMMARY IS NOT COMPREHENSIVE. YOU WILL NEED TO READ THE RELEVANT SECTIONS OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE BELOW TO FULLY UNDERSTAND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We process personal information when you create your own LibreView account. We process data from sensors, meters or readers, such as how often you scan or use your sensor, readers or meters, glucose values and targets. We also collect personal information if you request customer support, share system diagnostic/troubleshooting data and use cookies on our websites. For more information, see +Personal Information Collection via the LibreView Data Management System and +Country-Specific Provisions below.

We use personal information to: (1) provide you with the FreeStyle family of products; and (2) conduct analytics once the personal information has been de-identified, pseudonymised, aggregated and/or anonymised, so that it does not identify you by name. We conduct analytics to understand how our products and services are used and for product safety, quality and improvement. For more information, see +Use of Personal Information, +Data Analysis, +Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies on LibreView, +Retention of Personal Information and +How Abbott Sends Marketing and Other Material below.

We strictly limit whom we share your personal information with and will never sell the information to third parties for our commercial benefit. We do share personal information with third-party suppliers to provide you with FreeStyle family of products, such as our third-party cloud service providers. We also share personal information with some of our affiliates in the Abbott group of companies, in particular to de-identify, pseudonymise, aggregate and/or anonymise personal information for data analysis, or to perform diagnostic/troubleshooting and broader analysis to detect systemic issues. For more information, see +Disclosure of Personal Information by Us and +How You May Share Information with your Healthcare Provider or Others below.

Where your location grants you certain rights in relation to your personal information, we will respond to such requests. For more information, see +How Individual Users Can Access and Correct Personal Information and Your Rights below.

We store personal information on servers provided by third-party companies located in the region closest to your country of residence. For more information, see +Data Storage and +Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information below.

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any questions, comments or complaints. You can do this by emailing us at DiabetesCarePrivacy@Abbott.com or DiabetesCareHIPAA@Abbott.com for HIPAA-related inquiries. If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may contact our European data protection officer or may make a complaint to your local data protection authority. The contact details, as well as other useful contact information, are available at www.EU-DPO.abbott.com. For more information, see +Contact Us below.

When we update this Privacy Notice with material changes, we will alert you through email or through logging in to a LibreView website. For more information, see +Changes to this Privacy Notice below.

ABBOTT PRIVACY NOTICE FOR USE OF LIBREVIEW DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Version Date: March 2020

Abbott Diabetes Care, Inc. (“Abbott” or “us”, “our”, “we”) recognises the importance of data protection and privacy and is committed to protecting personal information, including health-related information. This Privacy Notice describes how your personal information, including health-related information, is collected and used by Abbott and how it is uploaded, transmitted and stored by you in the LibreView Data Management System.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully before creating a LibreView Data Management System account as it applies to your use of the LibreView Data Management System and to the processing, transfer and storage of your personal information, including health-related data in the cloud by Abbott and certain affiliated companies as described below. More specifically, this Privacy Notice describes the privacy and data protection practices of Abbott and applies only to the personal information processed by us in the LibreView Data Management System through:

It also applies to the processing of your personal information by our affiliated companies and by our processors if required to resolve a customer service issue related to the LibreView Data Management System. You can find more information about how we process your personal information for customer support purposes in our Abbott Diabetes Care Customer Support Privacy Notice which you can access at https://www.diabetescare.abbott/customer-privacy.html

This Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information processed or collected by other Abbott affiliates or subsidiaries or via other methods, such as other Abbott websites, other Abbott customer call centres, or use of FreeStyle Desktop software and other privacy policies may apply to the personal information processed or collected through these methods.

By creating a LibreView Data Management System account and using LibreView, the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App, you accept this Privacy Notice and you:

BY ACCEPTING OR AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, YOU EXPLICITLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOUR USE OF THE LIBREVIEW DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS CONDITIONED UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND TO THE PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING HEALTH-RELATED INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.
WHERE REQUIRED BY THE LAW OF YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE, CLICKING “ACCEPT” OR “AGREE” MEANS THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING HEALTH-RELATED INFORMATION.
YOUR CONSENT IS GRANTED AT YOUR FREE WILL AND YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE NOT UNDER ANY LEGAL OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ABBOTT.

Abbott Diabetes Care Inc. of 1420 Harbor Bay Parkway, Alameda, CA 94502, USA is the developer of FreeStyle family of products that include FreeStyle branded sensors, readers and mobile applications (“FreeStyle App”). We have appointed representatives in the EU. A full list of our EU representatives is available at +EU Representatives.

The LibreView website (“LibreView”) and the LibreLinkUp mobile app (“LibreLinkUp App”) have been developed by Newyu, Inc. (“Newyu”). The LibreView and/or the LibreLinkUp App when used together with the FreeStyle family of products make up the “LibreView Data Management System”.

Abbott is the controller of personal information, including health-related information, uploaded, transmitted to or stored by you in the LibreView Data Management System. Professional users are the controller of their patients’ personal information where those patients have a LibreView Data Management System account for the purpose of receiving medical care.

The LibreView Data Management System is a cloud-based diabetes management system that may be used by individuals, healthcare professionals and Abbott to aid in the review, analysis and evaluation of historical glucose data, glucose test results, ketone test results and user-entered information including insulin, food, exercise and notes to support an effective diabetes health management programme. The LibreView Data Management System allows Abbott to provide improved guidance for patients utilising Abbott’s meters, readers and mobile apps. It also enables Abbott to improve quality, security and effectiveness of medical devices and systems and allows Abbott to develop innovative and effective treatment for and management of diabetes in the interests of public health.

Please be aware that third parties may offer services, software, hardware (such as glucose meters) and mobile apps not authorised by Abbott and which they claim may be compatible with your sensor, the FreeStyle App, and/or the LibreView Data Management System. Abbott does not recommend using the LibreView Data Management System with these third-party products and services, and is not responsible if you do. Abbott is not responsible for your connection of these third-party products or your decision to upload data from these third-party products to your LibreView Data Management System account. If you do use these third-party products or services, your use is subject to their respective privacy policies and terms of use. When you do use such third-party products, services, software or apps and upload information in your LibreView Data Management System account, Abbott will receive and process such data, including if you have uploaded health-related information. For information about how Abbott allows you to share your information with authorised third parties, please see +Disclosure of Personal Information by Us for more information.

Use of the LibreView Data Management System may require compatible devices, internet access, data usage (charges may apply), certain software (charges may apply), and periodic updates, and the performance of the LibreView Data Management System may be affected by these requirements.

Your healthcare provider also has the ability to use the LibreView Data Management System to create patient profiles. When you visit your healthcare provider, they can connect your reader or meter to their LibreView Data Management System account to view and print out patient reports and to remotely view patient reports and share those reports with other professionals in their practice. The LibreView Data Management System allows patient users to create their own accounts, upload their own information and share information with professional users.

This Privacy Notice applies only to the personal information, including health-related information, processed by us in the LibreView Data Management System when:

  • you submit information when creating an account in the LibreView Data Management System via the FreeStyle App, LibreLinkUp App or LibreView;
  • you upload and store information in your LibreView Data Management System account from your sensor, reader or meter;
  • we receive such information from you or from your healthcare provider and where such information is stored within a LibreView Data Management System account;
  • you contact the Abbott FreeStyle customer care line seeking support in respect of the FreeStyle App, the LibreLinkUp App or LibreView (more information about how we process personal information for customer support purposes can be found in our Abbott Diabetes Care Customer Support Privacy Notice which you can access at https://www.diabetescare.abbott/customer-privacy.html; and
  • we receive diagnostic information, including health-related information, via the FreeStyle App for the purposes of diagnostic/troubleshooting and to perform broader analysis to detect systemic issues.

When you sign up for a LibreView Data Management System account, your account profile information is kept in a separate database that does not include your health-related information, and Abbott uses technical and administrative measures to ensure data separation. Please note that your name and glucose data will be combined when you use the share functionality to share a report of your glucose data with your healthcare provider or any other third party.

This Privacy Notice covers the following information:

  • For users of the FreeStyle App and LibreView:
    • Your account profile that you complete when you sign up or create a new account, which includes the name, date of birth, country, and email address for adult users for their own use or for use by another adult (where you have authority to do so) and in the case of paediatric use and in addition to the email address of the parent/guardian, the child’s name, date of birth and country. In addition to the categories of information listed here, other categories of personal information may be collected from you in relation to certain programmes. If and when that collection of information is necessary, we will explain how that information is collected, used, and shared.
    • Health-related information scanned from your sensor, reader or meter, such as how often you scan or use your sensor, your use of readers or meters, glucose targets, glucose values, logged insulin, logged food, logged exercise and other logged notes.
  • For users of the LibreLinkUp App: Your first name, last name, email address, country and date of birth.
  • For users of the FreeStyle App and LibreLinkUp App: information about your mobile device, including information about your operating system and other troubleshooting and analytical data that might include sensor serial numbers and free text notes.
  • For users of LibreView: information about your use of the website through cookies and other technologies (please see the section titled +Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies on LibreView for more information): your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages that you view; links that you click; your IP address; the length of time that you visit our website; and the referring URL or the web page that led you to our website, and other troubleshooting and analytical data.

When you sign up for a LibreView Data Management System account, account profile data (name, date of birth, email address) are kept separate from the information you upload from your sensor, reader or meter. Abbott uses technical and administrative measures to ensure data separation and will never combine these data.

Abbott uses your personal information, including health-related information, data derived from your sensor, reader or meter, and technical information about your mobile device if you use the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App or the computer you use to access LibreView in the following ways:

  • For users of the FreeStyle App and LibreView:
    • to provide you with a LibreView Data Management System account to give you access to and present your information, including health-related information, in an easy to use and effective manner, to allow you to store, back-up and retrieve your historic glucose values and to ensure continuous access to information about how you manage your diabetes;
    • to provide you with a LibreView Data Management System account so that you may share your glucose readings stored in the LibreView Data Management System with your connections via the LibreLinkUp App;
    • if you are a parent or guardian, to enable you to create a LibreView Data Management System account for use by your child, and to allow you to manage their use of the LibreView Data Management System account;
    • where you have opted in, we will prepare and send you marketing information, which may be tailored based on the data uploaded (including health-related information) or connected to with your LibreView Data Management System account, including from your local Abbott company. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt in in to these communications when you first provide us with your personal information. If you initially opt in, you will also be provided an opportunity to opt out through each marketing communication you receive from us; and
    • to contact you in order to learn more about your use of the LibreView Data Management System.
    • To help us fix any technical issues when you use the FreeStyle App, when you contact us and share your diagnostic/troubleshooting data, including health-related information, through the FreeStyle App (please also see +Diagnostic Data Use for more information) and to perform broader analysis to detect systemic issues.
  • For users of the LibreView Data Management System:
    • to help us fix any technical issues with the LibreView Data Management System, including where we contact you regarding important product or performance issues, or where we respond to your questions or respond to your request for support, troubleshooting or any performance issues as set out in greater detail in our Abbott Diabetes Care Customer Support Privacy Notice which you can access at https://www.diabetescare.abbott/customer-privacy.html ; and
    • to better understand how you interact with and use the LibreView Data Management System, including its functionality and features, including contacting you in order to obtain further information about you and your use of the LibreView System (please also see +Data Analysis for more information);
  • For users of the LibreLinkUp App: to provide you with a LibreView Data Management System account to be able to view glucose readings of your family member or friend.

Abbott uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host your LibreView Data Management System accounts in the cloud. The servers that host LibreView Data Management System accounts may be located in North America, Europe and the Asia Pacific region. If you reside in a member country of the European Union (EU), your personal information and health-related information you upload to your LibreView Data Management System account will be stored on servers within the territory of the European Union. For French users, Abbott hosts LibreView Data Management System accounts with OVH. OVH is accredited by the French agency for digital health, the ASIP Santé, to host health-related information. The personal information and health-related information you upload to your LibreView Data Management System account will be stored in the region closest to your country of residence or otherwise in accordance with the data storage and privacy requirements of your selected country/region. When your personal information is hosted in a country other than the country you selected, it may become subject to the laws of the host country, which may not be equivalent to the laws of the country you selected. Abbott has implemented appropriate security measures and controls to protect your personal information.

Abbott uses de-identified, pseudonymised, aggregated and/or anonymised information for limited purposes. Our parent company Abbott Laboratories assists us as a data processor with this data analytics process, in particular, they help us with the processes related to de-identifying, pseudonymising, aggregating and/or anonymising your personal information. This is information is securely held by Abbott and will not be used to identify you individually by your name or email address. The purposes for which Abbott will use this information are:

  • to improve the quality, security and effectiveness of medical devices and systems and to allow for the development of innovative and effective treatment for and management of diabetes in the interests of public health;
  • to create, access, retain, use and disclose to our affiliated companies and to third-party researchers, healthcare entities or professionals or public health authorities for the purposes of scientific research, statistical purposes and analysis;
  • to evaluate how the LibreView Data Management System is provided and used and its effectiveness, including its performance or impact on users (including base user demographics, such as geography);
  • to research, develop and test healthcare systems and management;
  • to validate upgrades, and to keep the LibreView Data Management System safe and secure; and
  • to research, develop and test medical devices, including new and existing features and functionality and to test and improve the LibreView Data Management System, for product development, data analysis, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to perform broader analysis to detect systemic issues for public interest in the area of public health.

Abbott conducts product usage analysis based on de-identified, pseudonymised, aggregated and/or anonymised data for limited purposes, in particular to help us understand the performance of the FreeStyle App and LibreLinkUp App, to help us understand issues which may need fixing with the apps and to help us understand how many times the apps have been downloaded from App Stores. This information is also available to Newyu as the developer of LibreLinkUp and of LibreView.

If, in addition to using the LibreView Data Management System, you use FreeStyle Desktop Software, please note that information uploaded to the LibreView Data Management System is hosted separately and independently from the FreeStyle Desktop Software. Abbott will never combine data from these two services (de-identified data obtained through the FreeStyle Desktop Software and personal information uploaded to and contained in the LibreView Data Management System). Abbott uses administrative, technical and organisational measures to ensure that these data flows remain separate.

We use the terms ‘de-identified’ and ‘pseudonymised’ interchangeably. US health insurance portability law (HIPAA) describes de-identified information as information where ‘there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify an individual’. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) defines ‘pseudonymisation’ as ‘the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information’.

For more information about HIPAA, please see our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and +USA below for further information. For more information about GDPR, please see +European Economic Area and Switzerland below.

When we conduct data analysis, we use limited demographic information, such as year of birth and country of residence. This limited demographic data is paired with LibreView Data Management System data (such as account settings, glucose target ranges, mealtime patterns, usage days, average glucose results, and so on). A data set processed for data analysis purposes will never include your name, address, phone number or email address. Aggregated information processed for data analysis is statistical information combined from several measurements. We take steps to ensure there is no reasonable way that de-identified, pseudonymised or aggregated data can be used to identify an individual. Abbott will not combine such de-identified, pseudonymised or aggregated information with any other information that can be used to identify you.

Anonymised data is information that does not relate to a person and from which a person cannot be identified, and this kind of data usually falls outside privacy and data protection laws.

When you share your diagnostic/troubleshooting data through the FreeStyle App, the following information will be transmitted to us from your mobile device and collected by us:

  • information about your device, reader and/or sensor (serial and/or model number of your device, reader or sensor) when you report a fault; data about configuration information, error codes, battery-related information, software and hardware versions, phone model, operating system and other technical diagnostic information;
  • health-related information including glucose values as this information may be required to diagnose the fault;
  • information you may have entered into your reader or device including insulin, food, exercise, medication, reminders and free text information, as these may be required to diagnose the fault.

When you contact us to report a fault, we collect your name, address, phone number, country and email address. For more information please read our Customer Support Privacy Notice at https://www.diabetescare.abbott/customer-privacy.html. If you live outside of the United States of America, we do not combine your contact information with the product diagnostic/troubleshooting information you provide. We will keep these categories of data separately. If you live inside the United States of America, the FDA requires we keep your contact information with the diagnostic/troubleshooting information.

We use cookies and similar technologies on LibreView to collect technical information. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of data which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your computer, and improve your experience on our websites. We also use Google’s Invisible reCAPTCHA service to maintain the integrity of LibreView. The use of the Invisible reCAPTCHA service is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari or Chrome) then sends these cookies or similar technologies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that we can recognise you. These can only be read by the server that sent it to your browser. Our systems may not recognise Do Not Track (DNT) headers or similar mechanisms from some or all browsers.

Through our use of cookies and similar technologies on LibreView, we collect the following technical information: your domain name, browser type and operating system, the webpages you view, links you click, IP address, length of time you visit LibreView, the referring URL or the webpage that led you to LibreView and troubleshooting and analytical data to help us provide the LibreView Data Management System to you. We may combine this automatically collected information with other information we have about you.

There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect these cookies used by LibreView. These changes may apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular websites).

LibreView uses the following types of cookies:

  • Cookies that are strictly necessary for us to operate and secure access to LibreView and to recognise you when you log in to your LibreView Data Management System account.
  • Functionality and security cookies are used to help LibreView display the correct date and time for your user sessions and to help us protect the integrity of LibreView and to keep LibreView secure.

To find out more about cookies visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Abbott will continue to store your personal information while you have an active LibreView Data Management System account. Your LibreView Data Management System account will be considered to be inactive once there has been no activity on it for six (6) months. Once your LibreView Data Management System account is considered inactive, all personal information, including data derived from your use of the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App, a meter or reader, from the computer used to interact with LibreView and health-related information associated with that account will be de-identified for the purposes set out in the section titled +Data Analysis and all other personal information may be permanently and irrevocably deleted. We will notify you in advance by sending an email to the email address associated with your LibreView Data Management System account so that you have an opportunity to ensure your account stays current and available for your use. The section titled +Deleting your LibreView Data Management System Account explains how you can delete your account and what happens to your personal information once your account has been deleted.

We share personal information with the following:

Abbott Laboratories: Our parent company, assists us as a data processor with the data analytics process, in particular, the processes related to de-identifying, pseudonymising, aggregating and/or anonymising information and assists with IT operations to support the diagnostic data platform.

Third-party suppliers: We share personal information with third-party suppliers solely to provide, maintain, host and support the LibreView Data Management System. Newyu will process personal information, including health-related information, on our behalf as a third-party supplier and/or may act as our Business Associate under HIPAA (please see our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices at HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and the section entitled +USA below for further information). Abbott uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) and other cloud providers to host LibreView Data Management System accounts in the cloud. Where we provide your personal information to third-party suppliers to assist us with the provision of your LibreView Data Management System account, they are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure and to use your personal information to the minimum extent necessary. Where possible, Abbott uses third-party service providers to report system errors so that we can support and improve the LibreView Data Management System and in such instances the information sent to such third parties will not involve the use of your personal information.

Abbott uses third-party service providers to provide you with the LibreView Data Management System, the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App. For example, we use third-party service providers to report when either the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App crashes or experiences certain scanning errors so that we can support and improve the apps, and when these crashes or scanning errors occur, the app will send certain information about the incident to such third parties. The information sent to such third parties will not involve the use of your personal information. Abbott uses AWS and OVH in France to store LibreView Data Management System accounts (please see the section titled +Data Storage for further information). Abbott uses Lomaco et AGPS to ensure invoicing of telemedicine acts in France to the social security system.

For FreeStyle App users with Android devices, Android requires location services permissions to be granted in order to connect apps with Bluetooth devices.  Google’s Location Services include features that collect a user’s precise location data, including GPS signals, device sensors, Wi-Fi access points and mobile phone tower IDs. This data will be collected by Google if a user grants access to his or her location.  For more information on Google’s privacy practices relating to this data, please see Android’s support website.  After the initial connection between the FreeStyle App and a sensor, you may choose to stop sharing location data with Google using your mobile device settings, but you will have to turn on Google’s Location Services to connect a new sensor. Abbott will not use your Personal Information derived from Google’s Location Services.

Local affiliated Abbott companies: Where you opt-in to receive direct marketing communications from us, we may share your personal information with local affiliated Abbott companies with whom we are jointly marketing a product or service or jointly conducting a programme or activity. This will only occur where you consent to sharing, for example, where you opt in to receive marketing communications from Abbott (or its affiliates) as described in this Privacy Notice. Where we require assistance from Abbott companies in your region to address diagnostic/troubleshooting and the fault you have reported, we will share the minimum of your personal information necessary to them.

Other third parties: We may share de-identified, pseudonymised, aggregated, and/or anonymised information with affiliated Abbott companies and with other third parties for the purposes relating to the +Data Analysis set out above. This is information which Abbott securely holds and will not be used to identify you individually by your name or email address.

We may also share your personal information with third parties where you have expressly asked us to do so, including where you use the share functionality in the FreeStyle App or choose to share reports with your healthcare provider. We will not sell or licence your personal information to third parties except in connection with the sale, merger, or transfer of a product line or division, so that the buyer can continue to provide you with information and services. For the avoidance of doubt, we will never sell your personal information for commercial purposes to third parties and we may only share your personal information with third parties where you have provided consent or where permitted by applicable law.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorised information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law. Furthermore, where permitted or required by law, we may also disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Notice, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. Your personal information may be subject to foreign laws and may be accessible by foreign governments, courts, law enforcement, and regulatory agencies.

When you provide your healthcare providers access to your LibreView Data Management System account or where your healthcare provider sets up a LibreView Data Management System account for you, Abbott (through the LibreView Data Management System) will be processing your personal information on behalf of your healthcare provider to protect your vital interests as determined by your healthcare provider. Abbott will process your personal information, including health-related information, as a ‘processor’ for the purpose of the healthcare they provide to you to protect your vital interests and your healthcare provider will be the controller of your personal information in such instances. If you reside in the United States of America please see the section entitled +HIPAA Notice for individual users in the United States of America for additional information.

The LibreView Data Management System allows users to share information with healthcare providers and professional users of LibreView.  Where you use the share functionality in the FreeStyle App, we may share your personal information or choose to share reports with your healthcare provider or with other third parties.  We may also share your personal information with third parties where you have expressly asked us to do so.

Where you use the share functionality in the FreeStyle App or choose to share reports with your healthcare provider, we will combine your name and glucose data.

Your healthcare provider has the ability to use the LibreView Data Management System to create patient profiles and to connect your reader or meter to their LibreView Data Management System account to view and print out a patient report and to remotely view patient reports and share those reports with other professionals in their practice.

We have implemented administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information, including health-related information, from unauthorised or unlawful access, accidental loss, destruction, damage, misuse, disclosure and alteration, including through the use of cryptographic technologies. Abbott restricts access to personal information by its employees on a need to know basis. Please keep in mind that no internet or Wi-Fi transmission is 100% secure, so please exercise caution when uploading personal information, especially health-related information, to your LibreView Data Management System account.

FreeStyle sensors transmit personal glucose information to FreeStyle mobile apps and readers using NFC (Near Field Communication) and Bluetooth technologies. NFC and Bluetooth are both secure means of transferring information between devices. NFC has an added level of protection by requiring very close physical proximity.  Bluetooth connections for FreeStyle sensors are established during an encrypted NFC communication between a FreeStyle sensor and a FreeStyle mobile app or reader.

Please be aware that the LibreView Data Management System may be unavailable during periods of routine maintenance.

You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your LibreView Data Management System account. We recommend securing access to LibreView by logging out, choosing a robust password for your LibreView Data Management System account that nobody else knows or can easily guess, implementing security settings on your mobile device or computer such as a password to access it, keeping your device locked when not in use and keeping your account information and password private. Abbott is not responsible for any lost, stolen or compromised passwords or for any activity on your LibreView Data Management System account from unauthorised users where caused by you. If you think your account has been compromised, please contact us as soon as you are able at DiabetesCarePrivacy@Abbott.com.

If you selected a country outside the United States of America as your country of residence, we may occasionally need to access or view your personal information, such as your name and email address, and in certain exceptional circumstances your health-related information, via a secure network from the United States of America to the extent it is necessary for us to provide you with technical support or to troubleshoot any LibreView Data Management System issues in relation to your account.

If you request our support and share your diagnostic/troubleshooting data (including health-related data) from your mobile device through the FreeStyle mobile application, we will transfer your data to the United States of America (for more information regarding diagnostic data use please see section +Diagnostic Data Use) to the extent it is necessary for us to provide you with technical support and to perform broader analysis to detect systemic issues. Where we transfer your personal information to another country, we will make sure that any transfer complies with the laws of the country where you live. For example, where necessary, we will put in place contractual arrangements that closely control how your personal information can be transferred.

More information about how we process personal information for customer support purposes is available in our Abbott Diabetes Care Customer Support Privacy Notice which is available at https://www.diabetescare.abbott/customer-privacy.html.

In addition, we also transfer de-identified, pseudonymised, aggregated and/or anonymised data which does not identify you by name, for the purpose of conducting data analysis as described in the section titled +Data Analysis. The United States of America may not provide data protection or privacy laws equivalent to the laws of your country; however, we put appropriate measures in place to protect your personal information.

BY CREATING A LIBREVIEW DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ACCOUNT AND BY ACKNOWLEDGING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, WE ARE INFORMING YOU OF THESE TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND TO THE ACCESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING HEALTH-RELATED INFORMATION, WHICH MAY BE REQUIRED IN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES TO RESPOND TO ANY SUPPORT REQUESTS YOU SUBMIT. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MAY NOT OFFER AN EQUIVALENT LEVEL OF PROTECTION FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN COMPARED TO SWITZERLAND, A EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA COUNTRY OR OTHER COUNTRY WITH DATA PROTECTION OR PRIVACY LAWS IN WHICH YOU RESIDE.

Abbott (or its affiliates) may send you advertising and marketing-related information or request you to participate in surveys about diabetes care or other products and services if (where required by law) you opted in to receive such communications when you set up your LibreView Data Management System account. You may receive marketing information which is tailored to your specific needs based on the information uploaded or connected to your LibreView Data Management System account (including health-related information). We may also invite you to participate in surveys about our products, provide you with news and newsletters, or notify you about special offers and promotions at any time. These materials may be sent by us or by an affiliate of Abbott. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related communications by either clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing-related emails we send you or by contacting us at DiabetesCarePrivacy@Abbott.com. We will process opt-out requests without undue delay.

Neither Abbott nor its affiliates or licensors will knowingly send advertising or marketing-related information to children.

Abbott will not sell your personal information to third parties for direct marketing.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing-related information about diabetes care, we or Newyu may send you non-marketing related information. This information may be in relation to necessary system and service updates or issues relating to product safety.

Each user is required to enter their date of birth and country so that we may establish whether the user is a child under the law of their country. If a date of birth attributable to a child is entered, the user will be required to enter the email address of a parent/guardian before a LibreView Data Management System account will be created. The parent/guardian must consent to the child’s use of the LibreView Data Management System. Upon such consent, a LibreView Data Management System account will be created for the parent/guardian for use by a child.

Where a child wishes to use any functions in the LibreView Data Management System which act to disclose their personal information, including health-related information, to any other party, the child is prevented from doing so without obtaining the consent of his or her parent/guardian. Before a child may take such an action, the parent/guardian is required to enter his or her password to enable this functionality. We will send parents/guardians notice via their registered email address when such settings have been accessed, and it is the parent’s/guardian’s responsibility to manage these settings for the child.

At any time, a parent/guardian may stop the collection of a child’s personal information, including health-related information, by requesting that Abbott delete the LibreView Data Management System account used by a child by contacting us at DiabetesCarePrivacy@Abbott.com. This action will delete the account being used by the child but we retain aggregated and de-identified information and may need to retain certain personal information as required by law.

You may correct your profile information (your name, date of birth (except children), email address and password) through the LibreView Data Management System account settings, or through the settings within your FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App. We are not able to correct or amend any sensor readings that you have uploaded into your LibreView Data Management System account or any data uploaded from a FreeStyle reader or meter, but we will assist you with deleting your LibreView Data Management System account and creating a new one so that you can reload the correct information.

Depending on your place of residence, you may have the right to: (a) access the personal information we hold about you; (b) request we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you; (c) delete any personal information we hold about you; (d) restrict the processing of personal information we hold about you; (e) object to the processing of personal information we hold about you; and/or (f) receive any personal information you have provided to us on the basis of your consent in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format or have such personal information transmitted to another company by using the export function in your LibreView Data Management System account, where accessible. Please note that Abbott is not required by law to adopt or maintain systems that are technically compatible with other companies. It may not be possible for Abbott to directly transmit your personal information to another company.

Children may also have the right to access the personal information held about them through the LibreView Data Management System. Where we receive a request for access for a child’s personal information from the child’s parent/guardian, we may respond directly to the child’s parent/guardian. We will always seek to verify the identity of person seeking access to a child’s information, whether it is from the child him/herself or from a parent or guardian.

To request the exercise of these rights, please contact us using any of the methods set out in the section entitled +Contact Us.

If you would like to delete your LibreView Data Management System account, you may do so by logging in to your LibreView Data Management System account via www.libreview.com and using the delete account functionality. Please be aware that if you delete your account, we will retain aggregated and de-identified information and may need to retain certain personal information as required by law.

Once your LibreView Data Management System account and any associated personal information has been deleted, you will no longer have access to the LibreView Data Management System and deletion of your account is irreversible. You are not therefore able to reactivate your LibreView Data Management System account or retrieve any personal information, including health-related information, so you may want to download and save any required information before requesting that we delete your account from the LibreView Data Management System.

If you have chosen to share your LibreView Data Management System account information with your healthcare provider or with other connections and you delete your account, those persons will no longer be able to view your glucose readings.

Please be aware that if your healthcare provider has set up their own account in the LibreView Data Management System and created a patient profile specific to you, your deletion of your LibreView Data Management System account may have no effect on the account or patient profile created by your healthcare provider.

Abbott reserves the right to delete inactive LibreView Data Management System accounts after six (6) months. We will notify you in advance by sending an email to the email address associated with your LibreView Data Management System account so that you have an opportunity to ensure your account stays current and available for your use.

LibreView may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Notice, but instead is governed by the privacy notices of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

If you have questions, comments or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link in one of our websites, or emailing us at DiabetesCarePrivacy@Abbott.com. For HIPAA-related enquiries, please contact us at: DiabetesCareHIPAA@Abbott.com. Alternatively, you may write to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Abbott Diabetes Care Inc.
1420 Harbor Bay Parkway
Alameda, CA 94502
USA

For EEA users, also see below under your regional section for additional contact details.

In all communications to us, please include the email address used to create your LibreView Data Management System account and a detailed explanation of your request.

If we make material changes our privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Notice will reflect those changes. You will be alerted to updates to this Privacy Notice by email, via the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App or when you next log in to LibreView. You will be notified if there is a new version of this Privacy Notice and will be prompted to read and accept it so that you can continue to access and use your LibreView Data Management System account via LibreView, the FreeStyle App or LibreLinkUp App.

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, we reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices to the extent that it does not change the privacy practices as set out in this Privacy Notice.

If you do not agree to the changes to this Privacy Notice, you should delete your LibreView Data Management System account by logging in to your account via www.libreview.com and using the delete account functionality.

Please note that any personal information, including health-related information provided to us by you directly through the LibreView Data Management Systems or provided to us by your healthcare provider, or shared by you with your healthcare provider via LibreView, may be additionally governed by our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, available on LibreView at HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, and may be governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act or its implementing regulations (collectively, “HIPAA”).

When you share your personal information, including health-related information, with us directly or with your healthcare provider through the LibreView Data Management System and you opt in to receive marketing communications from Abbott, you are authorising Abbott to use and disclose your personal information so that Abbott (or its affiliates) may send you advertising and marketing-related information about diabetes care or other products and services. You understand that once your information is disclosed pursuant to this authorisation that it may be re-disclosed and may no longer be protected by HIPAA. You understand that neither Abbott nor your healthcare providers may condition your treatment, payment, insurance enrolment, eligibility for benefits on your choice to opt-in to receive marketing communications from Abbott. This authorisation will remain in effect for so long as you share personal information with us directly or with your healthcare provider through the LibreView Data Management System account and opt in to receive marketing communications. You understand that you may revoke this authorisation at any time by opting out of receiving marketing communications by either clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing-related emails we send you, by changing your LibreView preferences, or by contacting us at DiabetesCareHIPAA@abbott.com, but that this revocation will only apply to the extent that we have not already taken action based on it.

+COUNTRY SPECIFIC PROVISIONS

Some functions within Abbott may operate as a “Covered Entity” pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its implementing regulations (collectively “HIPAA”) and may use any patient personal information, including health information, that you provide to us directly or through the LibreView Data Management System for the purpose of improving treatment guidance for patients utilising Abbott’s FreeStyle family of products and/or LibreLinkUp App and/or LibreView. Abbott’s use of patient personal information, including health information, that is provided to us directly or through the LibreView Data Management System may be additionally governed by our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, available on LibreView at HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

If you choose to delete your LibreView Data Management System account, Abbott may also retain any patient personal information, including health-related information, that you provide to us directly or through the LibreView Data Management System for the purpose of improving treatment guidance for patients utilising Abbott’s FreeStyle family of products or LibreLinkUp App. Please contact DiabetesCareHIPAA@abbott.com with any questions about your HIPAA rights.

If you are a California resident, please also see the section +California of this Privacy Notice.

The Public Information Access Agency, in its capacity as supervisory body of Act No. 25.326, has jurisdiction over all accusations and complaints made by those affected in their rights for infringements to regulations in force referred to the protection of personal information.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principle (“APPs”) or a privacy code that applies to us, or if you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Notice or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to investigate and respond to you.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. See http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office. We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, except as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), unless we otherwise advise you in writing. We may transfer your personal information to the United States. You consent to that disclosure and agree that by giving that consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

Consent: To process personal information concerning your health, you must provide Abbott affirmative consent to use the LibreView Data Management System. You may withdraw your consent at any time by logging in to your LibreView Data Management System account via www.libreview.com and using the delete account functionality.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal information: Abbott processes your information based on the following legal bases as set out in the GDPR:

  • Consent to process health-related information when you create a LibreView Data Management System account to help you manage your diabetes, or for a person for whom you care, and/or for a child’s use where you are a parent or guardian.
  • Consent to process health-related information when you contact our customer support line about any of the FreeStyle family of products or the LibreView Data Management System or services and your health-related information if necessary for us to respond to your questions or to your request for support, such as troubleshooting any performance issues or when necessary to share your information with our third-party processors to resolve a service issue.
  • Consent when you share your diagnostic/troubleshooting data (including health-related data) with us from your mobile device through the FreeStyle App if necessary for us to respond to your request for support, such as diagnostic and troubleshooting of any performance issues.
  • Abbott’s legitimate business interests when we de-identify, pseudonymise, aggregate and/or anonymise data to better understand how you interact with and use the LibreView Data Management System, including its functionality and features.
  • Abbott’s legitimate interests and consent to prepare and send you tailored marketing information, based on the data uploaded (including health-related information) or connected with your LibreView Data Management System account, from your local Abbott company. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-in to these communications when you first provide us with your personal information. If you initially opt-in, you will also be provided an opportunity to opt-out in each marketing communication you receive from us.
  • Public interest in the area of public health, including where you receive reimbursement or are otherwise entitled to public funding for use of Abbott’s medical devices, to monitor and improve the quality, security and effectiveness of medical devices and systems, to identify and implement quality improvements or new developments and where we use information obtained from your sensor, mobile device or your use of the LibreView Data Management System, to help us fix or enhance the LibreView Data Management System.
  • Public interest in the area of public health and to conduct scientific research when we de-identify, pseudonymise and/or aggregate information in the LibreView Data Management System. We also conduct data analytics on anonymised data which is not subject to EU data protection laws.
  • Public interest in the area of public health when we de-identify, pseudonymise and/or aggregate diagnostic/troubleshooting data that you share with us from your mobile device through the FreeStyle App to perform broader analysis to detect systemic issues.
  • Legal requirements related to the regulation, quality and safety and post-market surveillance of medical devices.

Data Protection Officer: The contact details of our European data protection officer along with other useful contact information are available at www.eu-dpo@abbott.com.

Your rights: If you would like to exercise any of your rights set out in the section entitled +How Individual Users can Access and Correct Personal Information and Your Rights and are contacting us by email, please title your email subject line accordingly (for example, “Correction Request” or “Access Request”, or other right as applicable, in the subject line of the email.) We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner, or at the very least, in accordance with any applicable legal requirement. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you are unhappy with any aspect of Abbott’s processing of your personal information.

Abbott has appointed the following local representatives in the EU:

Country Representative name Representative address
Austria Abbott Gesellschaft m.b.H. Perfektastraße 84A 1230 Vienna, Austria
Belgium Luxembourg Abbott S.A. Einstein 14, 1300 Wavre, Belgium
Czech Republic Croatia Abbott Laboratories, s.r.o. Prague 6 Hadovka Office Park Evropská 2591/33d, Prague 160 00, Czech Republic
Denmark Abbott A/S Emdrupvej 28 C DK – 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark
Finland Abbott OY Pihatorma 1AFIN 02240 ESPOO, Finland
France Abbott France S.A.S Batiment Florence, 3 Place Gustave Eiffel, Rungis 94518, France
Germany Abbott GmbH & Co. KG Max-Planck-Ring 2, 65205 Wiesbaden, Deutschland
Greece Abbott Laboratories (Hellas) A.B.E.E.E. Vouliagmesis Ave 512, 174 56 Alimos, Greece
Hungary Abbott Laboratories (Hungary) Health Products and Medical Equipment Trading and Servicing Limited Liability Company 1095 Budapest, Lechner Odon fasor 7, Budapest 1106, Hungary
Ireland Abbott Laboratories, Ireland, Limited 4051 Kingswood Drive, City West Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland
Italy Abbott S.R.L. Via Amsterdam 125, 00144 Roma, Italia
Netherlands Abbott B.V. Wegalaan 9, 2132 JD Hoofddorp, Nederland
Poland Abbott Laboratories Poland Sp z.o.o. ul. Postepu 21 b, 02-676, Warsaw, Poland
Portugal Abbott Laboratorios, Limitada da Alfragide 67, Alfrapark D, Amadora 2610-008, Portugal
Romania Abbott Laboraboratories SA Abbott Diabetes Care, Romania, Bucuresti 014459, sector 1, Floreasca Business Park, Calea Floreasca 169 A, Corp B, Romania
Slovakia Abbott Laboratories Slovakia s.r.o. Karadzicova 10, 821 08 Bratislava 2, Slovenska republika
Spain Abbott Laboratories, S.A. Costa Brava 13, 28034 Madrid, Spain
Sweden Abbott Scandinavia AB Hemvarnsgatan 9, 171 54 Solna, Sweden
United Kingdom Abbott Laboratories Ltd. Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 4XE, United Kingdom

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request from certain businesses with whom the California resident has an established business relationship a list of all third parties to which the business, during the immediately preceding calendar year, has disclosed certain personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes. Abbott is required to respond to a customer request only once during any calendar year. To make such a request you should send a letter to Abbott Diabetes Care Inc., Attn: Privacy Officer, 1420 Harbor Bay Parkway, Alameda, CA 94502, USA. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information sharing that is covered will be included in our response.

Personal information that is collected via the LibreView Data Management System is governed by HIPAA (for more information please see +USA); however, if you have any questions regarding Abbott’s compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and your rights under CCPA, please visit https://www.abbott.com/privacy-policy.html.

Your consent is required for Abbott to process your personal information generally. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you are deemed to have consented to the processing of your personal information as described herein. You may withdraw your consent at any time by logging in to your LibreView Data Management System account via www.libreview.com and using the delete account functionality.

It is important when you sign up for a LibreView Data Management System account that you select France as your country of residence as this will determine where your data is stored. If you have incorrectly identified a different country as your country of residence, do not complete the installation. Instead, return to www.libreview.com and click “Sign Up”. The controller for your LibreView Data Management System account is Abbott Diabetes Care, Inc., 1420 Harbor Bay Parkway, Alameda, California 94502, United States. Our local representative is Abbott France (Diabétologie), S.A.S., Batiment Florence, 3 Place Gustave Eiffel, Rungis 94518, France.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding the processing of your personal information, by writing to: The Information Regulator, SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, PRETORIA, Ms Mmamoroke Mphelo, Tel.: 012 406 4818, Fax: 086 500 3351, inforeg@justice.gov.za

DOC38902-006_rev-B_en-GB